50 Old Courthouse Square, Suite 601 Santa Rosa, CA 95404
[…] 50 Old Courthouse Square, Suite 601 Santa Rosa, CA 95404
Sometimes owners of adjoining properties get along just fine. Other times disputes arise that need to be sorted out in court or through legal negotiations. Easements are a common source of neighborly discontent. These legal rights can be a blessing or a curse depending on whether your property is benefitted or burdened by the easement.
What Is An Easement?
The California Civil Code defines “easement” in section 887.010 as, “a burden or servitude upon land, whether or not attached to other land as an incident or appurtenance, that allows the holder of the burden or servitude to do acts upon the land.” In other words, an easement can encumber your piece of property by allowing an adjoining property owner to do certain things on your land such as cross your land to reach a public road.
Common Issues Regarding Easements
In California, the person who owns the easement must maintain it.